Mid October Oscar Predictions

Best Picture

  1. Dunkirk
  2. The Shape of Water
  3. The Post
  4. Darkest Hour
  5. Call Me By Your Name
  6. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  7. Get Out
  8. Lady Bird
  9. The Florida Project
  10. The Big Sick

 

Best Director

  1. Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  2. Guillermo Del Toro – The Shape of Water
  3. Steven Spielberg – The Post
  4. Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
  5. Joe Wright – Darkest Hour

 

Best Actor in a Lead Role

  1. Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  2. Daniel Day Lewis – Phantom Thread
  3. Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
  4. Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
  5. Tom Hanks – The Post

 

Best Actress in a Lead Role

  1. Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
  2. Francis McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  3. Meryl Streep – The Post
  4. Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
  5. Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  1. Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  2. Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  3. Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name
  4. Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
  5. Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  1. Allison Janney – I, Tonya
  2. Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  3. Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
  4. Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water
  5. Melissa Leo – Novitiate

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Call Me By Your Name
  2. Mudbound
  3. Molly’s Game
  4. Last Flag Flying
  5. The Disaster Artist

 

Best Original Screenplay

  1. Get Out
  2. The Shape of Water
  3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  4. The Post
  5. Lady Bird

 

Best Animated Feature Film

  1. Coco
  2. The Breadwinner
  3. Ferdinand
  4. The LEGO Batman Movie
  5. The Boss Baby

 

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. The Square – Sweden
  2. A Fantastic Woman – Chile
  3. In the Fade – Germany
  4. BPM (Beats Per Minute) – France
  5. Happy End – Austria
  6. First They Killed My Father – Cambodia
  7. Tom From Finland – Finland
  8. Loveless – Russia
  9. Summer 1993 – Spain

 

Best Cinematography

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. The Shape of Water
  4. Darkest Hour
  5. Wonderstruck

 

Best Costume Design

  1. Beauty and the Beast
  2. Darkest Hour
  3. The Greatest Showman
  4. Phantom Thread
  5. The Shape of Water

 

Best Film Editing

  1. Dunkirk
  2. The Shape of Water
  3. Blade Runner 2049
  4. Darkest Hour
  5. Get Out

 

Best Makeup and Hair

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. The Shape of Water
  3. Beauty and the Beast

 

Best Production Design

  1. Blade Runner 2049
  2. The Shape of Water
  3. Dunkirk
  4. Darkest Hour
  5. The Greatest Showman

 

Best Sound Editing

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  4. Baby Driver
  5. The Shape of Water

 

Best Sound Mixing

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. The Shape of Water
  4. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  5. Baby Driver

 

Best Visual Effects

  1. Blade Runner 2049
  2. War for the Planet of the Apes
  3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  4. The Shape of Water
  5. Beauty and the Beast

 

Best Original Score

  1. Dunkirk
  2. The Shape of Water
  3. Darkest Hour
  4. The Post
  5. Wonderstruck

 

Best Original Song

  1. “Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast
  2. “Remember Me” – Coco
  3. “Truth to Power” – An Inconvenient Sequel
  4. “Stand Up for Something” – Marshall
  5. “The Babysitter” – The Babysitter

 

Advertisements
Mid October Oscar Predictions

91st Academy Awards: Early As Hell Predictions

Continuing the tradition that I began last year, I’ve put together my first set of predictions for next year’s Oscars, far too early. At this point, we’re able to see what many producers, directors, actors, writers and technicians are working on and what is planned to be released in 2018. If we look to the set of predictions I put out this far ahead of the 90th Academy Awards, Dunkirk, which is currently the front-runner in 6 categories (including Best Picture and Best Director) was already predicted in many categories. Looking back, that is exactly what I was hoping for, that at least one predicted nominee would survive and possibly end up nominated, if not winning. So take a look at what’s I’ve foreseen as nominees, and prepare yourself to see them in theaters in 2018!

Best Picture:

  • Beautiful Boy
  • Bohmian Rhapsidy
  • Boy Erased
  • First Man
  • The Little Stranger
  • On the Basis of Sex
  • Widoews
  • The Women of Marwen

 

Best Director

  1. Lenny Abrahamson – The Little Stranger
  2. Damien Chazelle – First Man
  3. Steve McQueen – Widows
  4. Bryan Singer – Bohemian Rhapsody
  5. Robert Zemeckis – The Women of Marwen

 

Best Lead Actor

  • Steve Carell – The Women of Marwen
  • Domhnall Gleeson – The Little Stranger
  • Ryan Gosling – First Man
  • Lucas Hedges – Boy Erased
  • Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

 

Best Lead Actress

  • Cate Blanchett – Where’d You Go Bernadette
  • Viola Davis – Widows
  • Claire Foy – The Girl in the Spider’s Web
  • Felicity Jones – On the Basis of Sexes
  • Rooney Mara – Mary Magdalene

 

Best Supporting Actor

  • Timothee Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
  • Russell Crowe – Boy Erased
  • Armie Hammer – On the Basis of Sex
  • Liam Neeson – Widows
  • Will Poulter – The Little Stranger

 

Best Supporting Actress

  • Kathy Bates – On the Basis of Sex
  • Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
  • Diane Kruger – The Women of Marwen
  • Ruth Wilson – The Little Stranger
  • Kristen Wiig – Where’d You Go Bernadette

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • First Man
  • The Little Stranger
  • Where’d You Go Bernadette
  • Widows
  • The Women of Marwen

 

Best Original Screenplay

  • Ad Astra
  • Bohimian Rhapsidy
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Moral Engines
  • On the Basis of Sex

 

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Early Man
  • The Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero

 

Best Cinematography

  • First Man
  • The Little Stranger
  • Ready Player One
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story
  • The Women of Marwen

 

Best Costume Design

  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 2
  • The Little Stranger
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
  • A Wrinkle in Time

 

Best Film Editing

  • Bohmian Rhapsidy
  • First Man
  • The Girl in the Spider’s Web
  • The Little Stranger
  • Widows

 

Best Makeup and Hair

  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story
  • A Wrinkle in Time

 

Best Production Design

  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 2
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story
  • The Women of Marwen
  • A Wrinkle in Time

 

Best Sound Editing

  • The Little Stranger
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
  • Ready Player One
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story
  • A Wrinkle in Time

 

Best Sound Mixing

  • The Little Stranger
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
  • Ready Player One
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story
  • A Wrinkle in Time

 

Best Visual Effects

  • Dark Phoenix
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 2
  • Pacific Rim Uprising
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story
  • A Wrinkle in Time

 

Best Original Score

  • Christopher Robin
  • First Man
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
  • Widows

 

91st Academy Awards: Early As Hell Predictions

91st Academy Awards: Early as Hell Oscar Predictions

As I do, I’m always looking to see who is going to be a potential nominee. I do this year round. At this point in the year, where I’m mostly confident of who’s in and who’s out of the Oscar race, I like to look forward a year and try to guess who is going to be in the running. So, for the 91st Academy Awards, these are who I foresee being nominated.

Best Picture:

  • The Black Hand
  • Bohmian Rhapsidy
  • First Man
  • Widoews
  • The Women of Marwen

 

Best Director

  • Damien Chazelle – First Man
  • Steve McQueen – Widows
  • Martin Scorsese – The Black Hand
  • Bryan Singer – Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Robert Zemeckis – The Women of Marwen

 

Best Lead Actor

  • Steve Carell – The Women of Marwen
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Black Hand
  • Ryan Gosling – First Man
  • Lucas Hedges – Boy Erased
  • Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

 

Best Lead Actress

  • Cate Blanchett – Where’d You Go Bernadette
  • Viola Davis – Widows
  • Claire Foy – The Girl in the Spider’s Web
  • Felicity Jones – On the Basis of Sexes
  • Saoirse Ronan – Mary, Queen of Scots

 

Best Supporting Actor

  • Timothee Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
  • Russell Crowe – Boy Erased
  • Joel Edgerton – Boy Erased
  • Armie Hammer – On the Basis of Sex
  • Liam Neeson – Widows

 

Best Supporting Actress

  • Kathy Bates – On the Basis of Sex
  • Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
  • Diane Kruger – The Women of Marwen
  • Maura Tierney – Beautiful Boy
  • Kristen Wiig – Where’d You Go Bernadette

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Beautiful Boy
  • The Black Hand
  • First Man
  • Widows
  • The Women of Marwen

 

Best Original Screenplay

  • Ad Astra
  • Bohimian Rhapsidy
  • Moral Engines
  • On the Basis of Sex
  • The Silent Man

 

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Early Man
  • The Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero

 

Best Cinematography

  • Bohmian Rhapsidy
  • First Man
  • Han Solo
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
  • The Women of Marwen

 

Best Costume Design

  • Bohmian Rhapsidy
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 2
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
  • A Wrinkle in Time

 

Best Film Editing

  • Bohmian Rhapsidy
  • First Man
  • The Girl in the Spider’s Web
  • Widows
  • The Women of Marwen

 

Best Makeup and Hair

  • Han Solo
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
  • A Wrinkle in Time

 

Best Production Design

  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 2
  • Han Solo
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
  • Ready Player One
  • A Wrinkle in Time

 

Best Sound Editing

  • The Girl in the Spider’s Web
  • Han Solo
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
  • Ready Player One
  • A Wrinkle in Time

 

Best Sound Mixing

  • First Man
  • The Girl in the Spider’s Web
  • Han Solo
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
  • A Wrinkle in Time

 

Best Visual Effects

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 2
  • Han Solo
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
  • A Wrinkle in Time

 

Best Original Score

  • Christopher Robin
  • First Man
  • Han Solo
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
  • Widows
91st Academy Awards: Early as Hell Oscar Predictions

Early October Oscar Predictions

Now that it is October, autumn is here and thus the beginning of the minor film festivals, which have the final say on who will be nominated for an Oscar. Within the next month or so, the Academy will be releasing the individual submission lists for various categories such as Foreign Language Film, Best Original Song and Animated Feature Film. Once these lists are out, we’ll have a better idea about who will actually eligible in every category. It was at this point last year when Kubo and the Two Strings was included on the list of eligible films for for Best Visual Effects, which led to it being one of 5 nominees in that category. 

Best Picture

  1. Dunkirk
  2. The Shape of Water
  3. The Post
  4. Darkest Hour
  5. Call Me By Your Name
  6. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  7. Get Out
  8. Lady Bird
  9. The Florida Project
  10. The Big Sick

 

Best Director

  1. Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  2. Guillermo Del Toro – The Shape of Water
  3. Steven Spielberg – The Post
  4. Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
  5. Joe Wright – Darkest Hour

 

Best Actor in a Lead Role

  1. Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  2. Daniel Day Lewis – Phantom Thread
  3. Timothee Chalamet – Call me By Your Name
  4. Tom Hanks – The Post
  5. Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger

 

Best Actress in a Lead Role

  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
  • Francis McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Meryl Streep – The Post
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
  • Kate Winslet – Wonder Wheel

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name
  • Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
  • Mark Rylance – Dunkirk

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Allison Janney – I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  • Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
  • Melissa Leo – Novitiate
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Mudbound
  • Molly’s Game
  • Last Flag Flaying
  • The Disaster Artist

 

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Shape of Water
  • Get Out
  • The Post
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Lady Bird

 

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Coco
  • The Breadwinner
  • Ferdinand
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • The Boss Baby

 

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Square – Sweden
  • In the Fade – Germany
  • 120 Beats Per Minute – France
  • A Fantastic Woman – Chile
  • Happy End – Austria

 

Best Cinematography

  • Dunkirk
  • Blade Runner 20149
  • The Shape of Water
  • Darkest Hour
  • Wonderstruck

 

Best Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Darkest Hour
  • Wonderstruck
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Greatest Showman

 

Best Film Editing

  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Get Out
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour

 

Best Makeup and Hair

  • Darkest Hour
  • The Shape of Water
  • Beauty and the Beast

 

Best Production Design

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • The Shape of Water
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Greatest Showman

Best Sound Editing

  • Dunkirk
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Baby Driver
  • Coco

 

Best Sound Mixing

  • Dunkirk
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • The Shape of Water
  • The Greatest Showman

 

Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water

 

Best Original Score

  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • The Post
  • Darkest Hour
  • Wonderstruck

 

Best Original Song

  • “Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast
  • “Come Alive” – The Greatest Showman
  • “Remember Me” – Coco
  • “Truth to Power” – An Inconvenient Sequel
  • “Stand Up for Something” – Marshall

 

Early October Oscar Predictions

Last September Oscar Predictions

It is now fall, which is the breeding ground for Oscar nominations. The first of the major film festivals have come to and end, and the big winners are The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Darkest Hour and Lady Bird, yet Dunkirk is still maintaining the lead. Later in this seasons, the critics awards will begin to be announcing their winners, which will further determine who will win the golden man on March 4. For now, these are who I see getting those coveted Oscar nominations.

 

Best Picture

  1. Dunkirk
  2. The Shape of Water
  3. The Post
  4. Call Me By Your Name
  5. Darkest Hour
  6. Get Out
  7. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  8. Phantom Thread
  9. Mudbound
  10. Last Flag Flying

 

Best Director

  1. Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  2. Guillermo Del Toro – The Shape of Water
  3. Steven Spielberg – The Post
  4. Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
  5. Joe Wright – Darkest Hour

 

Best Actor in a Lead Role

  1. Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  2. Daniel Day Lewis – Phantom Thread
  3. Tom Hanks – Call Me By Your Name
  4. Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
  5. Denzel Washington – Roman Israel, Esq.

 

Best Actress in a Lead Role

  1. Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
  2. Francis McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  3. Meryl Streep – The Post
  4. Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
  5. Kate Winslet – Wonder Wheel

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  1. Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  2. Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name
  3. Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  4. Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
  5. Mark Rylance – Dunkirk

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  1. Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  2. Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
  3. Melissa Leo – Novitiate
  4. Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water
  5. Allison Janney – I, Tonya

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Call Me By Your Name
  2. Mudbound
  3. Last Flag Flying
  4. Molly’s Game
  5. Darkest Hour

 

Best Original Screenplay

  1. The Shape of Water
  2. Get Out
  3. The Post
  4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  5. The Big Sick

 

Best Animated Feature Film

  1. Coco
  2. The Breadwinner
  3. Loving Vencent
  4. Ferdinand
  5. The LEGO Batman Movie

 

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. The Square – Sweden
  2. In the Fade – Germany
  3. A Fantastic Woman – Chile
  4. 120 Beats Per Minute – France
  5. Thelma – Norway

 

Best Cinematography

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Darkest Hour
  4. The Shape of Water
  5. Call Me By Your Name

 

Best Costume Design

  1. Wonderstruck
  2. Darkest Hour
  3. The Greatest Showman
  4. Phantom Thread
  5. Victoria and Abdul

 

Best Film Editing

  1. Dunkirk
  2. The Post
  3. Blade Runner 2049
  4. The Shape of Water
  5. Darkest Hour

 

Best Makeup and Hair

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Logan
  3. The Shape of Water

 

Best Production Design

  1. Blade Runner 2049
  2. The Shape of Water
  3. The Greatest Showman
  4. Darkest Hour
  5. Dunkirk

 

Best Sound Editing

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  4. Detroit
  5. Baby Driver

 

Best Sound Mixing

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  4. The Greatest Showman
  5. The Shape of Water

 

Best Visual Effects

  1. War for the Planet of the Apes
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  4. Dunkirk
  5. The Shape of Water

 

Best Original Score

  1. Dunkirk
  2. The Shape of Water
  3. Darkest Hour
  4. The Post
  5. Wonderstruck

 

Best Original Song

  1. “Come Alive” – The Greatest Showman
  2. “Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast
  3. “Remember Me” – Coco
  4. “Truth to Power” – An Inconvenient Sequel
  5. “How Does a Moment Last Forever” – Beauty and the Beast

 

Last September Oscar Predictions

Early September Predictions

It’s now September, and the race is heating up. We are midway though the 3 major Film Festivals, Venice (ending on Saturday), Toronto (beginning on Friday), and Telluride, which has already wrapped up. These are the most important events for any perspective nominee that hasn’t gotten any buzz yet. Over to the Foreign Language Film submissions, the submissions have started to trickle in, and this time next month, we will know the full list of submissions. Most front runners in the top categories are starting to lose ground (with the only exception being Gary Oldman for Lead Actor), and soon we will know who is going to be a lock for a nomination. For now, these are who I have predicted to be nominated for the 90th Academy Awards

Best Picture

  1. Dunkirk
  2. The Post
  3. Call Me By Your Name
  4. The Shape of Water
  5. Downsizing
  6. Get Out
  7. Phantom Thread
  8. Darkest Hour
  9. Mudbound
  10. The Big Sick

 

Best Director

  1. Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  2. Steven Spielberg – The Post
  3. Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
  4. Guillermo Del Toro – The Shape of Water
  5. Alexander Payne – Downsizing

 

Best Actor in a Lead Role

  1. Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  2. Daniel Day Lewis – Phantom Thread
  3. Denzel Washington – Roman Israel, Esq.
  4. Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman
  5. Tom Hanks – The Papers

 

Best Actress in a Lead Role

  1. Meryl Streep – The Post
  2. Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
  3. Judi Dench – Victoria and Abdul
  4. Francis McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  5. Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  1. Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  2. Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name
  3. Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
  4. Mark Rylance – Dunkirk
  5. Michael Shannon – The Current War

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  1. Melissa Leo – Novitiate
  2. Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
  3. Michelle Pfeiffer – Mother!
  4. Mary J Blige – Mudbound
  5. Hong Chau – Downsizing

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Call Me By Your Name
  2. Mudbound
  3. Last Flag Flying
  4. Molly’s Game
  5. Wonderstruck

 

Best Original Screenplay

  1. The Post
  2. Downsizing
  3. The Shape of Water
  4. Get Out
  5. Darkest Hour

 

Best Animated Feature Film

  1. Coco
  2. The Breadwinner
  3. Loving Vencent
  4. Ferdinand
  5. The LEGO Batman Movie

 

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. Loveless – Russia
  2. The Square – Sweden
  3. A Fantastic Woman – Chile
  4. 120 Beats Per Minute – France
  5. In the Fade – Germany

 

Best Cinematography

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Darkest Hour
  4. The Shape of Water
  5. Wonderstruck

 

Best Costume Design

  1. Wonderstruck
  2. Darkest Hour
  3. Victoria and Abdul
  4. Phantom Thread
  5. The Greatest Showman

 

Best Film Editing

  1. Dunkirk
  2. The Post
  3. Blade Runner 2049
  4. The Shape of Water
  5. Get Out

 

Best Makeup and Hair

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Logan
  3. The Greatest Showman

 

Best Production Design

  1. Blade Runner 2049
  2. Darkest Hour
  3. Dunkirk
  4. The Greatest Showman
  5. The Shape of Water

 

Best Sound Editing

  1. Blade Runner 2049
  2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  3. Dunkirk
  4. Detroit
  5. Baby Driver

 

Best Sound Mixing

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. The Greatest Showman
  4. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  5. The Shape of Water

 

Best Visual Effects

  1. War for the Planet of the Apes
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  4. Dunkirk
  5. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2

 

Best Original Score

  1. The Shape of Water
  2. Dunkirk
  3. Darkest Hour
  4. The Post
  5. Wonderstruck

 

Best Original Song

  1. “Come Alive” – The Greatest Showman
  2. “Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast
  3. “Remember Me” – Coco
  4. “Tell Me How Long” – Chasing Coral
  5. “This is Me” – The Greatest Showman

 

Early September Predictions

Late August Oscar Predictions

Best Picture:

  1. Dunkirk
  2. The Papers
  3. Call me By Your Name
  4. Phantom Thread
  5. Darkest Hour
  6. Last Flag Flying
  7. The Shape of Water
  8. Downsizing
  9. Get Out
  10. Wonderstruck
  11. Mudbound
  12. Detroit
  13. The Greatest Showman
  14. Blade Runner 2049
  15. Mother!

 

Best Director:

  1. Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  2. Steven Spielberg – The Papers
  3. Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
  4. Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
  5. Joe Wright – Darkest Night
  6. Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
  7. Alexander Payne – Downsizing
  8. Jordan Peele – Get Out
  9. Dee Rees – Mudbound
  10. Todd Haynes – Wonderstruck

 

Best Actor in a Lead Role

  1. Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  2. Daniel Day Lewis – Phantom Thread
  3. Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman
  4. Tom Hanks – The Papers
  5. Denzel Washington – Roman Israel
  6. Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
  7. Bryan Cranston – Last Flag Flying
  8. Matt Damon – Downsizing
  9. Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here
  10. Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger

 

Best Actress in a Lead Role

  1. Meryl Streep – The Papers
  2. Kate Winslet – Wonder Wheel
  3. Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
  4. Judi Dench – Victoria and Abdul
  5. Francis McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  6. Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
  7. Jennifer Lawrence – mother!
  8. Carrie Mulligan – Mudbound
  9. Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes
  10. Claire Foy – Breathe

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  1. Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name
  2. Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  3. Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
  4. Mark Rylance – Dunkirk
  5. Laurence Fishburne – Last Flag Flying
  6. Michael Shannon – THe Current War
  7. Ed Harris – mother!
  8. Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
  9. Jason Mitchell – Mudbound
  10. Idris Elba – Molly’s Game

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  1. Melissa Leo – Novitiate
  2. Michelle Pfeiffer – mother!
  3. Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
  4. Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
  5. Michelle Williams – THe Greatest Showman
  6. Mary J Blige – Mudbound
  7. Julianne Moore – Wonderstruck
  8. Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water
  9. Hong Chau – Downsizing
  10. Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Call Me By Your Name
  2. Wonderstruck
  3. Mudbound
  4. Last Flag Flying
  5. Victoria and Abdul
  6. Molly’s Game
  7. Lean on Pete
  8. The Death of Stalin
  9. Blade Runner 2049
  10. Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

 

Best Original Screenplay

  1. The Shape of Water
  2. Wonder Wheel
  3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  4. Get Out
  5. Downsizing
  6. Phantom Thread
  7. Darkest Hour
  8. The Papers
  9. Suburbicon
  10. Dunkirk

 

Best Animated Film

  1. Coco
  2. The Breadwinner
  3. Ferdinand
  4. The Boss Baby
  5. The LEGO Batman Movie
  6. The LEGO Ninjago Movie
  7. Despicable Me 3
  8. Mary and the Witch’s Flower
  9. In this Corner of the Sky
  10. Birdboy, The Forgotten Child

 

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. Happy End – Austria
  2. Loveless – Russia
  3. Thelma – Norway
  4. Where Life is Born – Mexico
  5. The Square – Sweden
  6. 120 Beats Per Minute – France
  7. A Fantastic Woman – Chile
  8. Ishmael’s Ghost – France
  9. Wild Mouse – Austria
  10. I Am Not Madame Bovary – China

 

Best Documentary Film

  1. An Inconvenient Sequel
  2. Last Men in Aleppo
  3. Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  4. Chasing Coral
  5. Aida’s Secret
  6. Untold Tales of Armistead Maupin
  7. Oit
  8. Strong Island
  9. City of Ghosts
  10. Icarus

 

Best Cinematography

  1. Blade Runner 2049
  2. Dunkirk
  3. Darkest Hour
  4. Wonderstruck
  5. The Shape of Water
  6. Mother!
  7. Call me By Your Name
  8. The Greatest Showman
  9. Phantom Thread
  10. The Lost City of Z

 

Best Costume Design

  1. Victoria and Abdul
  2. Phantom Thread
  3. Wonderstruck
  4. Darkest Hour
  5. The Greatest Showman
  6. Murder on the Orient Express
  7. The Shape of Water
  8. Blade Runner 2049
  9. Beauty and the Beast
  10. Wonder Wheel

 

Best Film Editing

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Detroit
  4. The Papers
  5. The Shape of Water
  6. Wonderstruck
  7. Get Out
  8. Darkest Hour
  9. Call Me By Your Name
  10. Downsizing

 

Best Makeup/Hair

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Logan
  3. The Greatest Showman
  4. Guardians of the Galaxy
  5. The Shape of Water
  6. Murder on the Orient Express

 

Best Production Design:

  1. Blade Runner 2049
  2. The Greatest Showman
  3. Dunkirk
  4. The Shape of Water
  5. Darkest Hour
  6. Wonderstruck
  7. Beauty and the Beast
  8. Phantom Thread
  9. Star Wars
  10. The Current War

Best Sound Editing

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Detroit
  4. Star Wars
  5. Wonder Woman
  6. The Shape of Water
  7. War for the Planet of the Apes
  8. Phantom Thread
  9. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  10. Coco

 

Best Sound Mixing

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Detroit
  4. The Greatest Showman
  5. The Shape of Water
  6. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  7. Baby Driver
  8. Beauty and the Beast
  9. Get Out
  10. Coco

 

Best Visual Effects

  1. War for the Planet of the Apes
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Star War: The Last Jedi
  4. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  5. The Shape of Water
  6. Spiderman: Homecoming
  7. Dunkirk
  8. Kong: Skull Island
  9. Beauty and the Beast
  10. Wonder Woman

 

Best Original Score

  1. Dunkirk
  2. The Shape of Water
  3. Darkest Hour
  4. The Papers
  5. Wonderstruck
  6. Blade Runner 2049
  7. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  8. Murder on the Orient Express
  9. The Greatest Showman
  10. Mother!

 

Best Original Song

  1. “Come Alive” – The Greatest Showman
  2. “Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast
  3. “Remember Me” – Coco
  4. “It Ain’t Fair” – Detroit
  5. “Truth to Power” – An Inconvenient Sequel
  6. “This is Me” – The Greatest Showman
  7. “Tell Me How Long” – Chasing Coral
  8. “How Does a Moment Last Forever” – Beauty and the Beast
  9. “I Don’t Want to Live Forever” – Fifty Shades Darker
  10. “Chase Me” – Baby Driver
Late August Oscar Predictions