Late August Oscar Predictions

Best Picture:

  1. Dunkirk
  2. The Papers
  3. Call me By Your Name
  4. Phantom Thread
  5. Darkest Hour
  6. Last Flag Flying
  7. The Shape of Water
  8. Downsizing
  9. Get Out
  10. Wonderstruck
  11. Mudbound
  12. Detroit
  13. The Greatest Showman
  14. Blade Runner 2049
  15. Mother!

 

Best Director:

  1. Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  2. Steven Spielberg – The Papers
  3. Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
  4. Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
  5. Joe Wright – Darkest Night
  6. Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
  7. Alexander Payne – Downsizing
  8. Jordan Peele – Get Out
  9. Dee Rees – Mudbound
  10. Todd Haynes – Wonderstruck

 

Best Actor in a Lead Role

  1. Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  2. Daniel Day Lewis – Phantom Thread
  3. Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman
  4. Tom Hanks – The Papers
  5. Denzel Washington – Roman Israel
  6. Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
  7. Bryan Cranston – Last Flag Flying
  8. Matt Damon – Downsizing
  9. Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here
  10. Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger

 

Best Actress in a Lead Role

  1. Meryl Streep – The Papers
  2. Kate Winslet – Wonder Wheel
  3. Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
  4. Judi Dench – Victoria and Abdul
  5. Francis McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  6. Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
  7. Jennifer Lawrence – mother!
  8. Carrie Mulligan – Mudbound
  9. Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes
  10. Claire Foy – Breathe

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  1. Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name
  2. Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  3. Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
  4. Mark Rylance – Dunkirk
  5. Laurence Fishburne – Last Flag Flying
  6. Michael Shannon – THe Current War
  7. Ed Harris – mother!
  8. Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
  9. Jason Mitchell – Mudbound
  10. Idris Elba – Molly’s Game

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  1. Melissa Leo – Novitiate
  2. Michelle Pfeiffer – mother!
  3. Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
  4. Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
  5. Michelle Williams – THe Greatest Showman
  6. Mary J Blige – Mudbound
  7. Julianne Moore – Wonderstruck
  8. Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water
  9. Hong Chau – Downsizing
  10. Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Call Me By Your Name
  2. Wonderstruck
  3. Mudbound
  4. Last Flag Flying
  5. Victoria and Abdul
  6. Molly’s Game
  7. Lean on Pete
  8. The Death of Stalin
  9. Blade Runner 2049
  10. Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

 

Best Original Screenplay

  1. The Shape of Water
  2. Wonder Wheel
  3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  4. Get Out
  5. Downsizing
  6. Phantom Thread
  7. Darkest Hour
  8. The Papers
  9. Suburbicon
  10. Dunkirk

 

Best Animated Film

  1. Coco
  2. The Breadwinner
  3. Ferdinand
  4. The Boss Baby
  5. The LEGO Batman Movie
  6. The LEGO Ninjago Movie
  7. Despicable Me 3
  8. Mary and the Witch’s Flower
  9. In this Corner of the Sky
  10. Birdboy, The Forgotten Child

 

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. Happy End – Austria
  2. Loveless – Russia
  3. Thelma – Norway
  4. Where Life is Born – Mexico
  5. The Square – Sweden
  6. 120 Beats Per Minute – France
  7. A Fantastic Woman – Chile
  8. Ishmael’s Ghost – France
  9. Wild Mouse – Austria
  10. I Am Not Madame Bovary – China

 

Best Documentary Film

  1. An Inconvenient Sequel
  2. Last Men in Aleppo
  3. Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  4. Chasing Coral
  5. Aida’s Secret
  6. Untold Tales of Armistead Maupin
  7. Oit
  8. Strong Island
  9. City of Ghosts
  10. Icarus

 

Best Cinematography

  1. Blade Runner 2049
  2. Dunkirk
  3. Darkest Hour
  4. Wonderstruck
  5. The Shape of Water
  6. Mother!
  7. Call me By Your Name
  8. The Greatest Showman
  9. Phantom Thread
  10. The Lost City of Z

 

Best Costume Design

  1. Victoria and Abdul
  2. Phantom Thread
  3. Wonderstruck
  4. Darkest Hour
  5. The Greatest Showman
  6. Murder on the Orient Express
  7. The Shape of Water
  8. Blade Runner 2049
  9. Beauty and the Beast
  10. Wonder Wheel

 

Best Film Editing

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Detroit
  4. The Papers
  5. The Shape of Water
  6. Wonderstruck
  7. Get Out
  8. Darkest Hour
  9. Call Me By Your Name
  10. Downsizing

 

Best Makeup/Hair

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Logan
  3. The Greatest Showman
  4. Guardians of the Galaxy
  5. The Shape of Water
  6. Murder on the Orient Express

 

Best Production Design:

  1. Blade Runner 2049
  2. The Greatest Showman
  3. Dunkirk
  4. The Shape of Water
  5. Darkest Hour
  6. Wonderstruck
  7. Beauty and the Beast
  8. Phantom Thread
  9. Star Wars
  10. The Current War

Best Sound Editing

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Detroit
  4. Star Wars
  5. Wonder Woman
  6. The Shape of Water
  7. War for the Planet of the Apes
  8. Phantom Thread
  9. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  10. Coco

 

Best Sound Mixing

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Detroit
  4. The Greatest Showman
  5. The Shape of Water
  6. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  7. Baby Driver
  8. Beauty and the Beast
  9. Get Out
  10. Coco

 

Best Visual Effects

  1. War for the Planet of the Apes
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Star War: The Last Jedi
  4. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  5. The Shape of Water
  6. Spiderman: Homecoming
  7. Dunkirk
  8. Kong: Skull Island
  9. Beauty and the Beast
  10. Wonder Woman

 

Best Original Score

  1. Dunkirk
  2. The Shape of Water
  3. Darkest Hour
  4. The Papers
  5. Wonderstruck
  6. Blade Runner 2049
  7. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  8. Murder on the Orient Express
  9. The Greatest Showman
  10. Mother!

 

Best Original Song

  1. “Come Alive” – The Greatest Showman
  2. “Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast
  3. “Remember Me” – Coco
  4. “It Ain’t Fair” – Detroit
  5. “Truth to Power” – An Inconvenient Sequel
  6. “This is Me” – The Greatest Showman
  7. “Tell Me How Long” – Chasing Coral
  8. “How Does a Moment Last Forever” – Beauty and the Beast
  9. “I Don’t Want to Live Forever” – Fifty Shades Darker
  10. “Chase Me” – Baby Driver
Late August Oscar Predictions

90th Academy Awards, Early AUGUST

It is now August, which means we’re closer to the Oscars now than we were two weeks ago. But surprisingly, these past two weeks have been buzzing with changes. Now contenders are fighting to become nominees, which formally established nominees, Dunkirk and Detroit, are fighting to stay in the lead.Through it all, Gary Oldman remains the hard lock for Best Lead Actor as Winston Churchill, and Annette Benning began her campaign to newest campaign to finally win her Oscar.Find out who’s on top, who’s broken in, and who’s falling away from their front runner status. (This just became Game of Thrones, the Oscars Nominees edition).

BEST PICTURE

  1. Dunkirk (My pick)
  2. Darkest Hour
  3. The Papers
  4. Call Me By Your Name
  5. Last Flag Flying
  6. The Shape of Water
  7. Wonderstruck
  8. Phantom Thread
  9. Detroit
  10. Blade Runner 2049
  11. Downsizing
  12. Get Out
  13. Mudbound
  14. Mother!
  15. Battle of the Sexes

BEST DIRECTOR:

  1. Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk (my pick)
  2. Steven Spielberg – The Papers
  3. Joe Wright – Darkest Hour
  4. Kathryn Bigelow – Detroit
  5. Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
  6. Dee Rees – Mudbound
  7. Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
  8. Jordan Peele – Get Out
  9. Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
  10. Alexander Payne – Downsizing

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

  1. Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour (My Pick – Gary Oldman’s Churchill seems to be the strongest potential of any role this year. All other nominees are obsolete (Yes, even Daniel Day Lewis))
  2. Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman
  3. Daniel Day Lewis – Phantom Thread
  4. Tom Hanks – The Papers
  5. Bryan Cranston – Last Flag Flying
  6. Matt Damon – Downsizing
  7. Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here
  8. Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
  9. Denzel Washington – Roman Israel Esq
  10. Chadwick Bozeman – Marshall

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

  1. Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water (who I have pegged as #1. I think her acting without speaking will be a plus for her, think Holly Hunter/The Piano/1993.)
  2. Annette Bening – Film Starts Don’t Die in Liverpool (She’s begun her latest campaign to finally win her Oscars).
  3. Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes (Her consistent ranking in the Top 10 could be good for her to move up later in the season. The Academy might think she’s likable enough to niminate back to back with her first win.)
  4. Meryl Streep – The Papers (She’s Meryl Fucking Streep)
  5. Judi Dench – Victoria and Abdud (Judi Dench + Stephen Frears = Oscar for Judi. Think Philomena/2013.)
  6. Jennifer Lawrence – mother! (She’s the new Meryl Streep, she’s be the next person to receive 20 nominations for acting. If not this year, than next year.)
  7. Kate Winslet – Wonder Wheel (Woody Allen might be at it again, but not as strong as with Blue Jasmine or Midnight in Paris.)
  8. Francis McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Support seems to be waning.)
  9. Claire Foy – Breathe (She’s Emmy nominated for The Crown, but still a fresh face. Think Felicity Jones/The Theory of Everything/2014)
  10. Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game (Not much info about this movie, even now. Jessica Chastain seems to be the new low rent Anne Hathaway, the actress trying too hard to appeal to the most people as possible. Not her year.)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  1. Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name
  2. Jason Mitchell – Mudbound
  3. Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  4. Mary Rylance – Dunkirk (The darling of Broadway theater over the last decade and the London West End veteran offers most of the dialogue in DUNKIRK itself. His performance essentially proves that there was a script written for the film at all. (That is meant to be a compliment to how the film worked without constant dialogue.)))
  5. Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes (My Pick – Like Foxcatcher/2014, Steve Carell is truly showing he has some real acting chops aside from comedy. He has a strong year, with the third Despicable Me film and Last Flag Flying, he’s strong performance in this film across Emma Stone could be Oscar Gold for Steve.)
  6. Armie Hammer – Call My By Your Name (Might be pushed Lead, though might get pushed Supporting because it lead performances in Supporting categories always seem to win Oscars –> Christoph Waltz/Django Unchaines/2012, Alicia Vikander/The Danish Girl/2015.
  7. Laurence Fishburne – Last Flag Flying (Along with Bryan Cranston and Steve Carell, Last Flag Flying is looking like a real ensemble project. With Carell getting good reviews for Battle of the Sexes, Fishburne might be pushed more than Carell for this film.)
  8. Oscar Isaac – Suburbicon (A big ensemble cast for this film. Oscar Isaac is one of those actors who has yes to be nominated, so this might be his Oscar breakthrough.)
  9. Ben Mendelsohn – Darkest Hour (This film might end up being a Oscar vehicle for Gary Oldman, so other roles in the film might pale in comparison.)
  10. Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water (Support for Shannon seems to be slip between The Shape of Water and The Current War. Shape of Water is picking up more steam since the first trailer was released, so this might become his third nomination in the coming weeks.)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  1. Melissa Leo – Novitaite (Winning in 2010 after heavily campaigning for herself (not so much the movie) Leo might be back for a redemption nomination with her role as a border line evil nun. Her strong and meaty role could get her pushed to Lead.)
  2. Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour (My Pick – Not sure if the film is all about Gary Oldman, or if Scott Thomas will hold her own against his powerhouse performance.)
  3. Michelle Pfeiffer – mother! (The former Hollywood darling, she hasn’t been nominated since 1992. With her Emmy Nominated performance in The Wizard of Lies, she’s walking back into the spotlight at the perfect time, and could end up nominated for her fourth Oscar.)
  4. Holly Hunter – The Big Sick  (She seems to be getting most of the praise for the film. She’s a past winner and nominee and might be a familiar face for the Academy to vote for.)
  5. Julianne Moore – Wonderstruck (Another familiar face for the Academy, Julianne Moore seems to be getting most of the critical attention for this film. I could see one of the younger actor getting nominated. Todd Haynes also has a good track record of getting his actress nominated for Oscars.)
  6. Mary J Blige – Mudbound (To be honest, this intrigues me. Mary J Blige does not often come to might when I think about music to movie cross overs. After awkwardly singing in Hilary Clinton’s face about American safety, I’m shocked that she’ll even show her face at all.)
  7. Hong Chau – Downsizing (Alexander Payne’s newest project. Chau could be in the running because she’s a minority face in a mostly white cast.)
  8. Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water (Octavia Spencer seems to be another of the Academy’s new darlings, after landing her second nomination last year with Hidden Figures and winning for The Help.)
  9. Margot Robbie – Goodbye Christopher Robin (She seems to be a star on the rise. Giving a strong performance in Suicide Squad drawing parallels to Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight. Unfortunately, Suicide Squad wasn’t as strong and dragged her down.
  10. Michelle Williams – The Greatest Showman (Not sure if this is going to be a Hugh Jackman show or if she’ll have a chance to shine.
  11. Leslie Manville – Phantom Thread

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Call Me By Your Name
  2. Mudbound
  3. Wonderstruck
  4. Last Flag Flying
  5. The Death of Stalin
  6. Victoria and Abdul
  7. Molly’s Game
  8. Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
  9. Lean on Pete
  10. Blade Runner 2049

Best Original Screenplay

  1. The Shape of Water
  2. Darkest Hour
  3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  4. Get Out
  5. Downsizing
  6. Phantom Thread
  7. The Papers (There seems to be a debate over there this film is Original or Adapted. Otherwise, this would be much higher.)
  8. Suburbicon
  9. Detroit
  10. Novitaite

Best Animated Feature Film

  1. Coco
  2. The Breadwinner
  3. Ferdinand
  4. The Boss Baby
  5. The LEGO Batman Movie
  6. Despicable Me 3
  7. The LEGO Ninjago Movie
  8. Mary and the Witch’s Flower
  9. Cars 3
  10. In this Corner of the World

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  1. Happy End – Austria
  2. Loveless – Russia
  3. Thelma – Norway
  4. Where Life is Born – Mexico
  5. The Square – Sweden
  6. 120 Beats Per minute – France
  7. A Fantastic Woman – Chile
  8. Ishmael’s Ghosts – France
  9. Wild Mouse – Austria
  10. I Am Not Madame Bovary – China

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  1. An Inconvenient Sequel
  2. Last Men in Aleppo
  3. Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  4. Aida’s Secret
  5. Untold Tales of Armisted Maupin
  6. Obit
  7. Casing Coral
  8. Strong Island
  9. Icarus
  10. Kedi

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  1. Blade Runner 2049
  2. Dunkirk
  3. Darkest Hour
  4. Wonderstruck
  5. The Shape of Water
  6. mother!
  7. The Greatest Showman
  8. Detroit
  9. Call Me By Your Name
  10. The Lost City of  Z

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  1. Victoria and Abdul
  2. Darkest Hour
  3. Wonderstruck
  4. Phantom Thread
  5. The Greatest Showman
  6. Murder on the Orient Express
  7. The Beguiled
  8. Beauty and the Beast
  9. The Current War
  10. Blade Runner 2049

BEST FILM EDITING

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Detroit
  3. Blade Runner 2049
  4. The Papers
  5. The Shape of Water
  6. Wonderstruck
  7. Get Out
  8. Darkest Hour
  9. Phantom Thread
  10. Mudbound

Best Makeup/Hair

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Logan
  3. The Greatest Showman
  4. Guardians of the Galaxy
  5. The Shape of Water
  6. Murder on the Orient Express

Best Production Design

  1. Blade Runner 2049
  2. The Greatest Showman
  3. Darkest Hour
  4. Wnderstruck
  5. The Shape of Water
  6. Dunkirk
  7. Beauty and the Beast
  8. Murder on the Orient Express
  9. Phantom Thread
  10. The Current War

BEST SOUND EDITING

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Detroit
  4. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  5. The Shape of Water
  6. Wonder Woman
  7. The Greatest Showman
  8. War for the Planet of the Apes
  9. Darkest Hour
  10. Baby Driver

BEST SOUND MIXING

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. The Greatest Showman
  4. Detroit
  5. The Shape of Water
  6. Star Wars
  7. Get Out
  8. Baby Driver
  9. Beauty and the Beast
  10. Coco

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  1. War for the Planet of the Apes
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  4. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol 2
  5. Kong: Skull Island
  6. Spider Man Homecoming
  7. Dunkirk
  8. The Shape of Water
  9. Beauty and the Beast
  10. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Have no Chest , or some shit like that

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  1. The Shape of Water
  2. Dunkirk
  3. Darkest Hour
  4. The Papers
  5. Wonderstruck
  6. Blade Runner 2049
  7. Murder on the Orient Express
  8. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  9. Coco
  10. The Greatest Showman

Thank you for reading! Don’t forget to like and share on Facebook and Twitter!!

LAST CATEGORY NEXT!

academy-awards-oscars-e1421307492792

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  1. “How Does a Moment Last Forever” – Beauty and the Beast
  2. “This is Me” – The Greatest Showman
  3. “Come Alive” – The Greatest Showman
  4. “Remember Me” – Coco
  5. “Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast
  6. “Tell Me How Long” – Chasing Coral
  7. “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” – Fifty Shades Darker
  8. “Chase Me” – Baby Driver
  9. “Friends are Family” – The LEGO Batman Movie
  10. “It Ain’t Fair” – Detroit

 

 

 

90th Academy Awards, Early AUGUST

69th Primetime Emmy Awards Prediction

20130722-emmy-nominees

On Thursday, the Oscars of the Fall, the Academy Awards of Television, the Primetime Emmy Awards will announce their fill list of nominees. Compared to the Oscars, the Emmys can be a bit overwhelming when compared to the Oscars, with well over 100 categories. To compare, there are 4 acting categories at the Oscars, at the Emmys, there are 16, if you don’t count voice over and narration categories. At the same time, the Emmys can be a bit more simple, since the same nominees can be nominated year after year, unlike the Oscars where the nominees change every year, since a movie is only eligible once for the Oscar. (And yes, I do recognize the fact that the Miniseries/Made for TV Movie categories are similar to the Oscar, but they are outweighed 2 to 1 in this case.) All this is to say, that these are what I have predicted to be the announced nominees for the Emmys on Thursday morning.

Outstanding Comedy Series:

  1. Veep
  2. Atlanta
  3. Transparent
  4. Silicon Valley
  5. Master of None
  6. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  7. Black-ish

Outstanding Drama Series

  1. The Crown
  2. This is Us
  3. Stranger Things
  4. The Americans
  5. The Handmaid’s Tale
  6. House of Cards
  7. Westworld

Outstanding Limited Series (Otherwise known as a Miniseries)

  1. Big Little Lies
  2. The Night of
  3. Fargo
  4. Feud: Bette and Joan
  5. The Young Pope

Outstanding Made for TV Movie

  1. The Immoral Life of Henrietta Lacks
  2. The Wizard of Lies
  3. Sherlock: The Lying Detective
  4. Churchill’s Secret
  5. Custody

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  1. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  2. Late Late Show with James Cordon
  3. Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  4. Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  5. Jimmy Kimmel Live
  6. Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  1. Saturday Night Live
  2. Portlandia
  3. Documentary Now
  4. Tracey Ullman’s Show
  5. Drunk History

Outstanding Reality/Competition Program

  1. The Voice
  2. RuPaul’s Drag Race
  3. American Ninja Warrior
  4. Top Chef
  5. The Amazing Race
  6. Project Runway

Outstanding Reality Host

  1. RuPaul Charles – RuPaul’s Drag Race
  2. Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn – Project Runway
  3. Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars
  4. Steve Harvey – Little Big Shots
  5. Alec Baldwin – Match Game
  6. Chris Hardwick – The Wall

Sidebar: Does anybody else find it a little strange that there is a category for hosting of a Reality Program, but no similar category for a host of a Variety Series?

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  1. Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent
  2. Donald Glover – Atlanta
  3. Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
  4. William H Macy – Shameless
  5. Aziz Ansari – Master of None
  6. Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  1. Sterling K Brown – This is Us
  2. Rami Malek – Mr. Robot
  3. Bob Okenkirk – Better Call Saul
  4. Kevin Spacey – House of Cards
  5. Matthew Rhys – Th Americans
  6. Anthony Hopkins – Westworld

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series/Movie

  1. Ewan McGregor – Fargo
  2. Riz Ahmed – The Night Of
  3. Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies
  4. John Turturro – The Night Of
  5. Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock: The Lying Detective
  6. Geoffrey Rush – Genius

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  1. Julia Louis Dreyfus – Veep
  2. Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish
  3. Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  4. Sarah Jessica Parker – Divorce
  5. Allison Janney – Mom
  6. Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  1. Claire Foy – The Crown
  2. Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale
  3. Keri Russell – The Americans
  4. Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder
  5. Rachel Evan Wood – Westworld
  6. Robin Wright – House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series/Movie

  1. Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan
  2. Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies
  3. Oprah Winfrey – The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  4. Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies
  5. Susan Sarandon – Feud: Bette and Joan
  6. Carrie Cook – Fargo

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

  1. Alec Baldwin – Saturday Night Live
  2. Louie Anderson – Baskets
  3. Tony Hale – Veep
  4. Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta
  5. Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  6. Ty Burrell – Modern Family

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  1. John Lithgow – The Crown
  2. Jonathan Banks – Better Call Sau
  3. Jon Voight – Ray Donivan
  4. Ed Harris – Westworld
  5. Jeffrey Rush – Westworld
  6. Ron Ciphas Jones – This is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series/Movie

  1. Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan
  2. Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan
  3. Hank Azaria – The Wizard of Lies
  4. Martin Freeman – Sherlock: The Lying Detective
  5. Michael Sthulbarg – Fargo
  6. David Thewlis – Fargo

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  1. Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
  2. Anna Chlumsky – Veep
  3. Judith Light – Transparent
  4. Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  5. Gabby Hoffman – Transparent
  6. Andrea Martin – Great News

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  1. Chrissy Metz – This is Us
  2. Winona Ryder – Stranger Things
  3. Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things
  4. Margo Martindale – The Americans
  5. Constance Zimmer – UnReal
  6. Uzo Aduba – Orange is the New Black

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series/Movie

  1. Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan
  2. Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies
  3. Shailene Woodley – Big Little Lies
  4. Regina King – American Crime
  5. Laura Dern – Big Little Lies
  6. Kathy Bates: American Horror Story: Roanoke

Outstanding Guest Actor on a Comedy Series

  1. Hugh Laurie – Veep
  2. Peter MacNicol – Veep
  3. Dave Chappelle – Saturday Night Live
  4. Tom Hanks – Saturday Night Live
  5. Aziz Ansari  – Saturday Night Live
  6. Jimmy Fallon – Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actor on a Drama Series

  1. Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline
  2. Gerald McRaney – This is Us
  3. Hank Azaria – Ray Donovan
  4. Brian Tyree Henry – This is Us
  5. Dylan Baker – The Good Fight
  6. Orlando Jones – American Gods

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:

  1. Melissa McCarthy – Saturday Night Live
  2. Carrie Fisher – Catastrophe
  3. Laurie Metcalf – The Big Bang Theory
  4. Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory
  5. Kristin Wiig – Saturday Night Live
  6. Angela Bassett – Master of None

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  1. Alexis Blidel – The Handmaid’s Tale
  2. Gillian Anderson – American Gods
  3. Carrie Preston – The Good Fight
  4. Cecily Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder
  5. Ann Dowd – The Leftovers
  6. Cloris Leachman – American Gods

 

This would be the part in the predictions where I would list off the predicted episodes that would be nominated for Writing and Director. But those categories are kind of hit or miss, not the easiest thing to predict. While I do watch a lot of the shows that have been listed above, predicting the categories of writing and directing is tough. So for now, I’ll leave those predictions out.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

69th Primetime Emmy Awards Prediction

Early July OSCAR Predictions

Hello everybody and welcome back to Awards15. We are now half way done with 2017, and by the next time I post predictions, the first really Best Picture contender, Dunkirk, will have been released, and we’ll have an idea of it’s chances. For now, Darkest Hour seems to have a lock on many of the top categories, including Best Picture and Best Lead Actor. Here’s what I’ve predicted to be nominated come January.

 

Best Picture

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Mudbound
  3. Detroit
  4. Phantom Thread
  5. The Papers
  6. Call Me by Your Name
  7. Dunkirk
  8. Get Out
  9. The Greatest Showman
  10. Suburbicon
  11. Blade Runner 2049
  12. Wonderstruck
  13. The Current War
  14. Battle of the Sexes
  15. Downsizing

 

Best Director

  1. Dee Rees – Mudbound
  2. Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
  3. Joe Wright – Darkest Hour
  4. Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name
  5. Kathryn Bigelow – Detroit
  6. Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  7. Steven Spielberg – The Papers
  8. Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049
  9. Richard Linklater – Last Flag Flying
  10. Jordan Peele – Get Out

 

Best Actor in a Lead Role

  1. Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  2. Daniel Day Lewis – Phantom Thread
  3. Bryan Cranston – Last Flag Flying
  4. Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman
  5. Chadwick Boseman – Marshall
  6. Tom Hanks – The Papers
  7. Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here
  8. Benedict Cumberbatch – The Current War
  9. Andrew Garfield – Breathe
  10. Matt Damon – Suburbicon

 

Best Actress in a Lead Role

  1. Francis McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  2. Judi Dench – Victoria and Abdul
  3. Meryl Streep – The Papers
  4. Jennifer Lawrence – Mother!
  5. Claire Foy – Breathe
  6. Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes
  7. Kate Winslet – Wonder Wheel
  8. Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
  9. Rooney Mara – Mary Magdalene
  10. Carrie Mulligan – Mudbound

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  1. Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name
  2. Jason Mitchell – Mudbound
  3. Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
  4. Sterling K Brown – Marshall
  5. Ben Mendelsohn – Darkest Hour
  6. Laurence Fishburne – Last Flag Flying
  7. Michael Shannon – The Current War
  8. Woody Harrelson – The Glass Castle
  9. John Boyega – Detroit
  10. Tom Hardy – Dunkirk

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  1. Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
  2. Michelle Pfeiffer – Mother!
  3. Mary J Blige – Mudbound
  4. Nicole Kidman – The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  5. Melissa Leo – Novitiate
  6. Julianne Moore – Suburbicon
  7. Kirsten Dunst – The Beguiled
  8. Kristen Wiig – Downsizing
  9. Michelle Williams – The Greatest Showman
  10. Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Mudbound
  2. Call Me by Your Name
  3. Last Flag Flying
  4. The Beguiled
  5. The Death of Stalin
  6. Lean on Pete
  7. Blade Runner 2049
  8. Wonderstruck
  9. Victoria and Abdul
  10. You Were Never Really Here

 

Best Original Screenplay

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  3. Detroit
  4. Get Out
  5. Phantom Thread
  6. Dunkirk
  7. The Papers
  8. Downsizing
  9. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  10. Suburbicon

 

Best Animated Feature Film

  1. Coco
  2. The Breadwinner
  3. Despicable Me 3
  4. Ferdinand
  5. Loving Vincent
  6. Cars 3
  7. The LEGO Batman Movie
  8. The Boss Baby
  9. Animal Crackers
  10. The Star

 

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. A Fantastic Woman – Chile
  2. 120 Beats per Minute – France
  3. The Square – Sweden
  4. Loveless – Russia
  5. Wild Mouse – Austria
  6. The Day After – South Korea
  7. I Am Not Madame Bovary – China
  8. Ana, mon Amor – Romania
  9. On Body and Soul – Hungary
  10. Zama – Spain

 

Best Cinematography

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Wonderstruck
  4. Darkest Hour
  5. The Greatest Showman
  6. Detroit
  7. Mudbound
  8. Call Me by Your Name
  9. The Lost City of Z
  10. Mother!

 

Best Costume Design

  1. The Greatest Showman
  2. Phantom Thread
  3. Victoria and Abdul
  4. Wonderstruck
  5. Murder on the Orient Express
  6. Darkest Hour
  7. The Beguiled
  8. The Current War
  9. Call Me By Your Name
  10. Mudbound

 

Best Film Editing

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Phantom Thread
  3. Mudbound
  4. Dunkirk
  5. Detroit
  6. The Papers
  7. Last Flag Flying
  8. Blade Runner 2049
  9. Wonderstruck
  10. Downsizing

 

Best Makeup and Hair

  1. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  2. Logan
  3. Darkest Hour
  4. The Shape of Water
  5. The Greatest Showman
  6. Phantom Thread

 

Best Production Design

  1. The Greatest Showman
  2. Darkest Hour
  3. Blade Runner 2049
  4. Beauty and the Beast
  5. Victoria and Abdul
  6. Wonderstruck
  7. Dunkirk
  8. Murder on the Orient Express
  9. The Shape of Water
  10. Phantom Thread

 

Best Sound Editing

  1. Blade Runner 2049
  2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  3. Dunkirk
  4. Detroit
  5. The Greatest Showman
  6. Transformers: The Last Knight
  7. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  8. Darkest Hour
  9. The Shape of Water
  10. Atomic Blonde

 

Best Sound Mixing

  1. The Greatest Showman
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  4. Dunkirk
  5. Dtroit
  6. Darkest Hour
  7. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol 2
  8. The Shape of Water
  9. Beauty and the Beast
  10. Murder on the Orient Express

 

Best Visual Effects

  1. Blade Runner 2049
  2. War for the Planet of the Apes
  3. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  4. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  5. Dunkirk
  6. Spiderman: Homecoming
  7. Wonder Woman
  8. Kong: Skull Island
  9. The Shape of Water

 

Best Original Score

  1. Dunkirk
  2. The Shape of Water
  3. The Greatest Showman
  4. Wonderstruck
  5. Phantom Thread
  6. The Papers
  7. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  8. Darkest Hour
  9. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  10. Murder on the Orient Express

 

Early July OSCAR Predictions

Late June Predictions

It’s been 15 Days, and some and it’s now late June. Later in the summer is when the  front runners establish themselves. Will Darkest Hour, the Winston Churchill biopic hold on to its lead in many of the top categories? We shall see. For now, these are who I see in the mix for this year’s Oscars.

 

Best Picture:

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Dunkirk
  3. The Papers
  4. Mudbound
  5. Phantom Thread
  6. Detroit
  7. The Greatest Showman
  8. Blade Runner 2049
  9. Call Me By Your Name
  10. Get Out
  11. Wonderstruck
  12. Suburbicon
  13. Last Flag Flying
  14. Battle of the Sexes
  15. The Current War

 

Best Director

  1. Joe Wright – Darkest Hour
  2. Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  3. Kathryn Bigelow – Detroit
  4. Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
  5. Dee Rees – Mudbound
  6. Steven Spielberg – The Papers
  7. Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
  8. Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049
  9. Richard Linklater – Last Flag Flying
  10. Reginald Hudlin – Marshall

 

Best Actor in a Lead Role:

  1. Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  2. Daniel Day Lewis – Phantom Thread
  3. Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman
  4. Chadwick Boseman – Marshall
  5. Tom Hanks – The Papers
  6. Benedict Cumberbatch – The Current War
  7. Bryan Cranston – Last Flag Flying
  8. Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here
  9. Andrew Garfield – Breathe
  10. Matt Damon – Downsizing

 

Best Actress in a Lead Role

  1. Judi Dench – Victoria and Abdul
  2. Francis McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  3. Meryl Streep – The Papers
  4. Jennifer Lawrence – Mother!
  5. Brie Larson – The Glass Castle
  6. Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes
  7. Kate Winslet – Wonder Wheel
  8. Rooney Mara – Mary Magdalene
  9. Claire Foy – Breathe
  10. Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game

 

Best Supporting Actor

  1. Jason Mitchell – Mudbound
  2. Michael Shannon – The Current War
  3. Woody Harrelson – The Glass Castle
  4. Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name
  5. Sterling K Brown – Marshall
  6. Ben Mendelsohn – Darkest Hour
  7. Laurence Fishburne – Last Flag Flying
  8. Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
  9. Idris Elba – Molly’s Game
  10. John Boyega – Detroit

 

Best Supporting Actress

  1. Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
  2. Michelle Pfeiffer – Mother!
  3. Nicole Kidman – The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  4. Melissa Leo – The Novitiate
  5. Michelle Williams – The Greatest Showman
  6. Naomi Watts – The Glass Castle
  7. Julianne Moore – Suburbicon
  8. Mary J Blige – Mudbound
  9. Kristen Wiig – Downsizing
  10. Kirsten Dunst – The Beguiled

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Call Me By Your Name
  2. Mudbound
  3. Wonderstruck
  4. Molly’s Game
  5. Victoria and Abdul
  6. The Glass Castle
  7. The Beguiled
  8. Last Flag Flying
  9. Lean on Pete
  10. The Death of Stalin

 

Best Original Screenplay

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Detroit
  3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  4. Phantom Thread
  5. The Papers
  6. Downsizing
  7. Get Out
  8. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  9. Suburbicon
  10. Dunkirk

 

Best Animated Feature Film

  1. Coco
  2. The Breadwinner
  3. Despicable Me 3
  4. Cars 3
  5. The LEGO Batman Movie
  6. Ferdinand
  7. Loving Vincent
  8. The Boss Baby
  9. Animal Crackers
  10. The Star

 

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. 120 Beats Per Minute – France
  2. The Square – Sweden
  3. A Fantastic Woman – Chile
  4. Loveless – Russia
  5. The Day After – South Korea
  6. I Am Not Madame Bovary – China
  7. Wild Mouse – Austria
  8. Ana, Mon Amor – Romania
  9. On Body and Soul – Hungary
  10. Zama – Spain

 

Best Cinematography

  1. Blade Runner 2049
  2. Dunkirk
  3. Darkest Hour
  4. Detroit
  5. Wonderstruck
  6. The Greatest Showman
  7. Mudbound
  8. Mother!
  9. Call Me By Your Name
  10. The Current War

 

Best Costume Design

  1. Phantom Thread
  2. Darkest Hour
  3. The Greatest Showman
  4. Victoria and Abdul
  5. The Current War
  6. Wonderstruck
  7. The Beguiled
  8. Murder on the Orient Express
  9. Beauty and the Beast
  10. Mudbound

 

Best Film Editing

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Detroit
  3. Blade Runner 2049
  4. Dunkirk
  5. Phantom Thread
  6. The Papers
  7. Wonderstruck
  8. Get Out
  9. Downsizing
  10. Call Me By Your Name

 

Best Makeup and Hair

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vo. 2
  3. The Greatest Showman
  4. Logan
  5. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  6. Murder on the Orient Express

 

Best Production Design

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. The Current War
  4. The Greatest Showman
  5. Wonderstruck
  6. Dunkirk
  7. Beauty and the Beast
  8. Phantom Thread
  9. The Shape of Water
  10. Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Sound Editing

  1. Blade Runner 2049
  2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  3. Dunkirk
  4. Detroit
  5. The Greatest Showman
  6. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  7. Alien Covenant
  8. Darkest Hour
  9. The Shape of Water
  10. The Current War

Best Sound Mixing

  1. The Greatest Showman
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  4. Dunkirk
  5. Detroit
  6. Darkest Hour
  7. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  8. The Shape of Water
  9. Beauty and the Beast
  10. Murder on the Orient Express

 

Best Visual Effects

  1. War for the Planet of the Apes
  2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  3. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  4. Blade Runner 2049
  5. Transformers: The Last Knight
  6. Spiderman: Homecoming
  7. Dunkirk
  8. Kong: Skull Island
  9. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  10. Wonder Woman

 

Best Original Score

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Dunkirk
  3. The Shape of Water
  4. Wonderstruck
  5. Star Wars: THe Last Jedi
  6. Blade Runner 2049
  7. Murder on the Orient Express
  8. Phantom Thread
  9. The Greatest Showman
  10. The Papers

 

Late June Predictions

Early June Oscar Prediction

It’s June now, and that means more Oscar predictions are coming. Next month, the first of the contenders for Best Picture, Dunkirk will be released, putting this season into a bit of a premature start. For now, this season is looking a lot like 2015, with Star Wars’s next chapter being a hot contender, and a squeal of a 1980’s Sci-Fi film, Blade Runner 2049, possibly getting in the Best Picture race, like Mad Max: Fury Road. And now, here are the predicted nominees for the 90th Academy Awards:

 

Best Picture

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Dunkirk
  3. Mudbound
  4. The Post
  5. Detroit
  6. Blade Runner 2049
  7. Call Me By Your Name
  8. Wonderstruck
  9. The Greatest Showman
  10. Phantom Thread
  11. Get Out
  12. Downsizing
  13. Suburbicon
  14. The Current War
  15. The Glass Castle

 

Best Director

  1. Joe Wright – Darkest Hour
  2. Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  3. Kathryn Bigelow – Detroit
  4. Dee Rees – Mudbound
  5. Steven Spielberg – The Post
  6. Todd Haynes – Wonderstruck
  7. Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
  8. Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
  9. Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049
  10. Reginald Hudlin – Marshall

 

Best Actor in a Lead Role

  1. Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  2. Daniel Day Lewis – Phantom Thread
  3. Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman
  4. Chadwick Boseman – Marshall
  5. Tom Hanks – The Post
  6. Benedict Cumberbatch – The Current War
  7. Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here
  8. Andrew Garfield – Breathe
  9. Bryan Cranston – Last Flag Flying
  10. Matt Damon – Downsizing

 

Best Actress in a Lead Role

  1. Judi Dench – Victoria and Abdul
  2. Francis McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  3. Meryl Streep – The Post
  4. Brie Larson – The Glass Castle
  5. Rooney Mara – Mary Magdalene
  6. Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes
  7. Jennifer Lawrence – Mother!
  8. Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
  9. Claire Foy – Breathe
  10. Kate Winslet – Wonder Wheel

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  1. Jason Mitchell – Mudboune
  2. Michael Shannon – The Current War
  3. Woody Harrelson – The Glass Castle
  4. Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name
  5. Sterling K. Brown – Marshall
  6. Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
  7. Steve Buscemi – Lean on Pete
  8. Javier Bardem – Mother!
  9. Ben Mendelsohn – Darkest Hour
  10. Idris Elba – Molly’s Game

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  1. Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
  2. Michelle Pfeiffer – Mother!
  3. Nicole Kidman – The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  4. Melissa Leo – The Novitiate
  5. Julianne Moore – Wonderstruck
  6. Michelle Williams – The Greatest Showman
  7. Naomi Watts – The Glass Castle
  8. Margot Robbie – Goodbye Christopher Robin
  9. Mary J Blige – Mudbound
  10. Allison Janney – I, Tonya

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Mudbound
  2. Call Me By Your Name
  3. Wonderstruck
  4. Molly’s Game
  5. The Glass Castle
  6. Victoria and Abdul
  7. Lean on Pete
  8. The Beguiled
  9. Last Flag Flying
  10. The Death of Stalin

 

Best Original Screenplay

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  3. Detroit
  4. Phantom THread
  5. The Killing of a Scared Deer
  6. Downsizing
  7. Get Out
  8. The Post
  9. Dunkirk
  10. Suburbicon

 

Best Animated Feature Film

  1. Coco
  2. The Breadwinner
  3. Despicable Me 3
  4. Cars 3
  5. The LEGO Batman Movie
  6. Ferdinand
  7. Loving Vincent
  8. The Boss Baby
  9. Animal Crackers
  10. The Star

 

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. 120 Beats Per Second – France
  2. A Fantastic Lady – Chile
  3. The Square – Sweden
  4. Loveless – Russia
  5. The Day After – South Korea
  6. I Am Not Madame Bovary – China
  7. Wild Mouse – Austria
  8. Ana, Mon Amor – Romania
  9. On Body and Soul – Hungary
  10. Zama – Spain

 

Best Cinematography

  1. Blade Runner 2049
  2. Dunkirk
  3. Darkest Hour
  4. Wonderstruck
  5. Detroit
  6. Mother!
  7. The Current War
  8. Mudbound
  9. Call Me By Your Name
  10. The Mountain Between Us

 

Best Costume Design

  1. The Greatest Showman
  2. Phantom Thread
  3. Victoria and Abdul
  4. Darkest Hour
  5. Wonderstruck
  6. Murder on the Orient Express
  7. The Current War
  8. The Beguiled
  9. Beauty and the Beast
  10. Mudbound

 

Best Film Editing

  1. Dunkirk
  2. Darkest Hour
  3. Blade Runner 2049
  4. Detroit
  5. Phantom Thread
  6. Wonderstruck
  7. The Post
  8. Get Out
  9. Downsizing
  10. Suburbicon

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  3. Loga
  4. The Greatest Showman
  5. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  6. Murder on the Orient Express

 

Best Production Design

  1. The Current War
  2. Darkest Hour
  3. The Greatest Showman
  4. Blade Runner 2049
  5. Wonderstruck
  6. Beauty and the Beast
  7. Murder on the Orient Express
  8. Dunkirk
  9. Phantom Thread
  10. The Beguiled

 

Best Sound Editing

  1. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Dunkirk
  4. Detroit
  5. The Greatest Showman
  6. Alien: Covenant
  7. War for the Planet of the Apes
  8. Annihilation
  9. Transformers: The Last Knight
  10. Beauty and the Beast

 

Best Sound Mixing

  1. The Greatest Showman
  2. Blade Runner 2049
  3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  4. Dunkirk
  5. Detroit
  6. Beauty and the Beast
  7. Transformers: The Last Knight
  8. War for the Planet of the Apes
  9. The Current War
  10. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2

 

Best Visual Effects

  1. War for the Planet of the Apes
  2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  3. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol.
  4. Blade Runner 2049
  5. Spiderman: Homecoming
  6. Dunkirk
  7. Transformers: The Last Knight
  8. Wonder Woman
  9. Kong: Skull Island
  10. Alien: Covenant

 

Best Original Score

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Dunkirk
  3. The Shape of Water
  4. Wonderstruck
  5. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  6. Blade Runner 2049
  7. Murder on the Orient Express
  8. Phantom Thread
  9. The Greatest Showman
  10. Suburbicon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Early June Oscar Prediction

Late May Oscar Predictions

Greetings to all the Oscar predictors, and welcome back to my awards predictions. Today starts the normal schedule of Oscar predictions being posted every 15 days. Within the next few days, the results of the Cannes Film Festival will be revealed, which will start the speculations as to which films will be submitted for the Foreign Language Film Oscar. But for now, the Oscar predictions await.

 

Best Picture

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Detroit
  3. Happy End
  4. Mudbound
  5. Wonderstruck
  6. The Glass Castle
  7. Phantom Thread
  8. Call Me By Your Name
  9. Dunkirk
  10. The Post
  11. Downsizing
  12. Last Flag Flying
  13. The Current War
  14. Marshall
  15. Mother!

Best Director

  1. Todd Haynes – Wonderstruck
  2. Michael Haneke – Happy End
  3. Joe Wright – Darkest Hour
  4. Katheryn Bigelow – Detroit
  5. Dee Rees – Mudbound
  6. Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
  7. Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  8. Steven Spielberg – The Post
  9. Alexander Payne – Downsizing
  10. Richard Linklater – Last Flag Flying

Best Actor in a Lead Role

  1. Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  2. Daniel Day Lewis – Phantom Thread
  3. Chadwick Boseman – Marshall
  4. Benedict Cumberbatch – The Current War
  5. Tom Hanks – The Post
  6. Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman
  7. Matt Damon – Downsizing
  8. Bryan Cranston – Last Flying Flag
  9. Andrew Garfield – Breathe
  10. Michael Fassbender – The Snowman

Best Actress in a Lead Role

  1. Isabelle Huppert – Happy End
  2. Francis McDormand – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  3. Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
  4. Meryl Streep – The Post
  5. Brie Larson – The Glass Castle
  6. Judi Dench – Victoria and Abdul
  7. Jennifer Lawrence – Mother!
  8. Kate Winslet – Wonder Wheel
  9. Michelle Pfeiffer – Where is Kyra?
  10. Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  1. Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name
  2. Jason Mitchell – Mudbound
  3. Woody Harrelson – The Glass Castle
  4. Michael Shannon – The Current War
  5. Sterling K Brown – Marshall
  6. Ben Mendelsohn – Darkest Hour
  7. Anthony Mackie – Detroit
  8. Idris Elba – Molly’s Game
  9. Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
  10. Javier Bardem – Mother!

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  1. Julianne Moore – Wonderstruck
  2. Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
  3. Naomi Watts – The Glass Castle
  4. Michelle Pfeiffer – Mother!
  5. Mary J Blige – Mudbound
  6. Nicole Kidman – The Killing of a Sacred Dear
  7. Michelle Williams – Wonderstruck
  8. Melissa Leo – Novitiate
  9. Julia Roberts – The Wonder
  10. Rebecca Ferguson – The Greatest Show Man

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Wonderstruck
  2. Mudbound
  3. Call Me by Your Name
  4. The Death of Salin
  5. The Glass Castle
  6. Molly’s Game
  7. Victoria and Abdul
  8. Last Flag Flying
  9. Lean on Pete
  10. The Beguiled

Best Original Screenplay

  1. Darkest Hour
  2. Detroit
  3. Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  4. Happy End
  5. Dunkirk
  6. Phantom Thread
  7. The Post
  8. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  9. Downsizing
  10. Mother

Best Animated Feature Film

  1. Coco
  2. The Breadwinner
  3. Ferdinand
  4. Loving Vincent
  5. Cars 3
  6. The LEGO Batman Movie
  7. The Boss Baby
  8. Despicable Me 3
  9. Animal Crackers
  10. The Star

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. A Fantastic Woman – Chile
  2. Loveless – Russia
  3. The Day After – South Korea
  4. I Am Not Madame Bovary – China
  5. Wild Mouse – Austria
  6. Ana, mon Amor – Romania
  7. Ishmael’s Ghost – France
  8. The Square – Sweden
  9. On Body and Soul – Hungary
  10. Zama – Spain

Best Cinematography

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • The Current War
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Mudbound

Best Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • How to Talk to Girls at Parties
  • Phantom Thread
  • Victoria and Abdul

Best Film Editing

  • The Current War
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Mudbound
  • Phantom Thread

Best Makeup and Hair

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Darkest Hour
  • How to Talk to Girls at Parties

Best Production Design

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • The Current War
  • How to Talk to Girls at Parties
  • Victoria and Abdul

Best Sound Editing

  • Annihilation
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Dunkirk
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Sound Mixing

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • The Current War
  • Dunkirk
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Visual Effects

  • Alien: Covenant
  • Dunkirk
  • Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Original Score

  • Coco
  • Dunkirk
  • Phantom Thread
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Victoria and Abdul

 

Late May Oscar Predictions